Chapter 6800 - Chapter-View
[…] Each team develops proposals demonstrating how they will meet the requirements of the RFP, as well as any enhancements outlined in the RFP which will be included in their final proposal. Once the proposals are submitted, the department, or DGS for DGS-managed projects, will score the proposals to determine which design-build team would provide the best-value for the state.
Design-Build Phase
What is the design-build phase: The design-build phase is defined in Section 3.00 of the Budget Act and Government Code Section 13332.19(a)(5) as “the period following the award of a contract to a design-build entity in which the entity completes the design and construction activities necessary to fully complete the project in compliance with the terms of the contract.” The design-build phase may also include departmental costs for agency-retained work related to the project. Section 1.80 of the Budget Act provides three years to encumber design-build authority.
Beginning of phase: Awarding the contracts initiates the design-build phase.