Chapter 5. Procedures for Conducting Protests under the Alternative Protest Pilot Project
[…] If Protestant is a Small Business and the protest is denied by the arbitrator, the Contracting Department shall collect the costs of the arbitration from Protestant. If Protestant does not remit the costs due, the Contracting Department may offset any unpaid arbitration costs from other contracts with Protestant and/or may declare Protestant to be a non-responsible bidder on subsequent solicitations.

Note:

Authority: Section 12126, Public Contract Code.

Reference: Sections 12125-12130, Public Contract Code.

1410. Grounds for Protest 

a.  The Public Contract Code, at section 12126(d) provides: Authority to protest under this chapter shall be limited to participating bidders.

  1. Grounds for Major Information Technology Acquisition protests shall be limited to violations of the Solicitation procedures and that the Protestant should have been selected.
  2. Any other acquisition protest filed pursuant to this chapter shall be based on the ground that the bid or proposal should have been selected in accordance with selection criteria in the Solicitation document.

b.  The burden of proof for protests filed under this chapter is preponderance of the evidence, and Protestant(s) must bear this burden.

Note:

Authority: Section 12126, Public Contract Code.

Reference: Sections 12125-12130, Public Contract Code.

1412. Detailed Written Statement of Protest 

a.  The Detailed Written Statement of Protest must include the grounds upon which the protest is made, as specified in 1410(a).

b.  The Detailed Written Statement of Protest shall contain reasons why Protestant should have been awarded the contract.

  1. For Major Information Technology Acquisition protests, the Detailed Written Statement of Protest must specify each and every Solicitation procedure which was violated and the manner of such violation by specific references to the parts of the Solicitation attached as exhibits and why, but for that violation, Protestant would have been selected.