Menu
Search

Certification Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Online Certification offer?

Through a secure log on, the "no-fee" online application allows you to accomplish the following:

  • Complete the certification application;
  • Your certified firm has round-the-clock access to your certification information for updating purposes;
  • Ability to renew your certification(s) within three calendar months of expiration; and, 
  • This self-paced interactive system will guide applicants through a series of questions, based on your business structure and functions. At the end of the submittal, applicants will receive one of four certification statuses: Approved, Denied, Full Docs or Waiting for Agency.


What does the online application entail?

First time applicants must first register with BidSync and complete the CA Supplier Profile before being allowed access to the certification application.

If a response to an application item deems the applicant ineligible, applicants will receive an immediate "denial" certification status. The applicant may reapply for certification via the online process, but will not receive an immediate approval status. These applicants will be required to submit hard copy support documents to the Office of Small Business & DVBE Services (OSDS) within 30 working days of submitting their application.


How much time do I have to complete the online application?

The application timing is self-paced; however, the application will time out after 20 minutes of inactivity. The applicant will need to log on again.


Do I have to send in additional support documentation?

Based on the information provided, some applicants will be directed to send in specific support documentation at the end of the online application process before they can receive a final certification status.
 
All certified businesses are subject to re-verification of status at any time. The OSDS conducts random audits to ensure certification requirements are met.

Even though applicants or certified businesses may not have been required to previously submit support documents, OSDS can request documentation at any time to support certification eligibility.

Failure by a business to provide requested information that supports its eligibility, by the date and time specified by the OSDS, shall be grounds for denial or decertification. Please also note that sanctions may be imposed for certification program misuse. See Title 2, California Code of Regulations, Sections 1896.141896.16 and 1896.70, in addition to Government Code, Sections 14842 and 14842.5; and Military and Veterans Code, Section 999.9.


What if I'm bidding on a State contract?

When bidding on a State contract, a completed certification application must be "submitted" to the OSDS by 5 p.m. of the contract or purchase bid due date. For more information see, Certification Expedite Process.




If you have any questions in regards to the certification frequently asked questions, please contact OSDS Help at (916) 375-4940 or by email.