Menu
Search

State Agency Recognition Awards (SARA) 2015

The State Agency Recognition Awards (SARA) honors State departments for outstanding achievements in Small Business (SB) and Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (DVBE) advocacy and for contracting success SBs and DVBEs.

The 15th Annual SARA presentation was held on Thursday, January 22, 2015 at the Citrus Heights Community Center in Citrus Heights, CA from 9:00 am - 11:30 am. 

Through continued contract improvement and positive feedback, SARA continues to grow each year.   

For any questions regarding this event, please contact:

DGSSara@dgs.ca.gov 

2015 SARA Highlights
Montage (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
Welcome & Opening Remarks

Introduction (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Michael Aguillio, Customer Liaison, Procurement Division, DGS

Presentation of the Colors -
Governor's & Adjutant General's Own Honor Guard

The National Anthem -
Theresa Snider, Department of Public Health

Welcome to SARA -
Jim Butler, Deputy Director, Procurement Division, DGS


Greetings
Bob Mulz, President, the Elite Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business (SDVOB) Network (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Mike SabellicoExecutive Director, Disabled Veteran Business Alliance (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
Small Business Testimonies
Sean HansenKiefer Consulting (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Tara Lynn Gray, YADARI Enterprises (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
John K. Lopez Award
Individual Excellence - Sandy Schneeberger, President & CEO of the Sanberg Group and GSJ Utility Supply Services (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Business Excellence - V Force Staff Solutions (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
Award Accepted By: Mani Kontokanis, President & CEO 



SARA Finalists
  • Bureau of Real Estate
  • California Public Employees' Retirement System
  • Correctional Health Care Services
  • Department of Business Oversight
  • Department of Developmental Services
  • Department of Food and Agriculture
  • Department of Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Department of General Services - Multiple Awards Program
  • Department of General Services - Office of Business and Acquisition Services
  • Department of Insurance
  • Department of Motor Vehicles
  • Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Department of Technology
  • Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Military Department
  • Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development
  • State Controller's Office
  • Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board

The following CDCR Institutions:
  • California Institution for Men
  • California Medical Facility
  • Calipatria State Prison
  • Folsom State Prison
  • Kern Valley State Prison
  • Los Angeles County
  • Mule Creek State Prison
  • Pleasant Valley State Prison
  • Salinas Valley State Prison, Business Services

The following Department of Consumer Affairs Institutions:
  • Contractor's State Licensing Board
  • Department of Consumer Affairs
  • Medical Board of California

The following Department of Transportation Institutions:
  • Contract Evaluation Branch
  • District 4
  • District 10
  • District 11, Small Business Team
  • Office of Business Economic Opportunity
Advocate Finalists
Alicia Pearsall, Department of Transportation
Alicia Sequeira, Department of Transportation
Angela Frank, Department of Transportation
Annette Holling, California Institution for Men
Cassandra Sanchez, California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility
Curtis Dickinson, Department of Forestry and Fire Protection
Cynthia Tyree and Michelle Fortunato, CA Medical Facility - Business Services and Procurement Staff
David Moore, California State Prison - San Quentin
Eleanor Amith, Avenal State Prison
Keala Barkhurst, California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility
Linda Langley, Wasco State Prison - Reception Center
Lisa Tackett, Kern Valley State Prison
Lynette Hall, Public Employees' Retirement System
Mario Solis, Department of Transportation
Maureen Moss, California Highway Patrol
Pamela Sherron, Department of Food and Agriculture
Sammy Wong, Department of Parks and Recreation
Steven Martinez, Department of Transportation - District 10
Wayne Gross, Department of General Services
Most Improved Small Business Participation
Small Business (SB) Participation is based on a 25% State Goal

Small Agency (Under $1 million)
California School Finance Authority
SB Variance total: 62%
Award Accepted By: Laura Martinez
Most Improved Small Business Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Medium Agency ($1 million to $7 million)
Department of Community Services & Development
SB Variance total: 38.3%
Award Accepted By: Scott Vice
Most Improved Small Business Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Large Agency (Over $7 million)
Office of Systems Integration
SB Variance total: 50.7%
Award Accepted By: Yvette Casey
Most Improved Small Business Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Most Improved Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise Participation

Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (DVBE) Participation is based on a 3% State Goal

Small Agency (Under $1 million)
California Debt Limit Allocation Committee
DVBE Variance total: 41.8%
Award Accepted By: Misty Armstrong
Most Improved DVBE Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Medium Agency ($1 million to $7 million)
Department of Fair Employment and Housing
DVBE Variance total: 21.1%
Award Accepted By: Juanita Harris
Most Improved DVBE Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Large Agency (Over $7 million)
Department of Finance
DVBE Variance total: 21.8%
Award Accepted By: Steve Ramirez
Most Improved DVBE Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

SARA Winners
Bronze - SARA Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Pleasant Valley State Prison
Award Accepted By: Frank Alvarado

Bronze - SARA Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
Military Department
Award Accepted By: Kathy Miliani and Ron Vestman

Silver - SARA Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
Department of Transportation, District 10
Award Accepted By: Steven Martinez and Zelie Nogueira

Silver - SARA Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
Department of Public Health
Award Accepted By: Alan Lum

Gold - SARA Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
California Correctional Health Care Services

Award Accepted By: Michael Lorden and Jatin Nagin 
Advocate of the Year

Bronze Advocate Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon! 
Linda Langley, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation - Wasco State Prison

Silver - Advocate Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon! 
Curtis Dickinson, Department of Forestry and Fire Protection

Gold Advocate of the Year Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon! 
Lynette Hall, California Public Employees' Retirement System

Small Business Advocate Innovation Award (SBAIA)

Small Business Advocate Innovation Award (SBAIA) Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Lynette Hall, California Public Employees' Retirement System

Secretary's Special Achievement Award

Secretary's Special Achievement Award Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Department of Technology
Accepted By:  Marlon Paulo, Sindy Cesarini, Jennifer Herrera, and Melissa Matsuura

Governor's Award

Governor's Award Presentation (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!

Department of General Services, Multiple Awards Program
Accepted By: Eric Mandell, Susan Chan, Steven Kobayashi, and Diane Leung

Closing Remarks
Acknowledgement of Judges 

Craig Rader, County of Sacramento
Debra Roak, Metro Chamber of Commerce
Ken Ashford, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Lori Okamoto, Sacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD)
Paul Tavernia, U.S. Small Business Administration
Rene Cota, Elite SDVOBN Inland Empire
Savita Farooqui, Symsoft Solutions, LLC