Your feedback can help improve the DGS website. Tell us what you think ×
Menu
Search

State Agency Recognition Awards (SARA) 2014

The State Agency Recognition Awards (SARA) honors State departments for outstanding achievements in Small Business (SB) and Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (DVBE) advocacy and for contracting success SBs and DVBEs.

The 15th Annual SARA presentation was held on Thursday, January 22, 2015 at the Citrus Heights Community Center in Citrus Heights, CA from 9:00 am - 11:30 am. 

Through continued contract improvement and positive feedback, SARA continues to grow each year.   

For any questions regarding this event, please contact:

DGSSara@dgs.ca.gov 

2014 SARA Highlights

Montage (Windows Media Player)

Welcome & Opening Remarks

Introduction (Windows Media Player)

Michael Aguillio, Customer Liaison, Procurement Division, DGS

Presentation of the Colors -
Governor's & Adjutant General's Own Honor Guard

The National Anthem -
Theresa Snider, Department of Public Health

Welcome to SARA -
Jim Butler, Deputy Director, Procurement Division, DGS


Greetings

Bob Mulz, President, the Elite Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business (SDVOB) Network 

Mike SabellicoExecutive Director, Disabled Veteran Business Alliance


Small Business Testimonies

Small Business Testimonials (Windows Media Player)

Sean Hansen, Kiefer Consulting 

Tara Lynn Gray, YADARI Enterprises
 

John K. Lopez Award

Presentation of John K. Lopez Awards (Windows Media Player)


Individual Excellence
 - Sandy Schneeberger, President & CEO of the Sanberg Group and GSJ Utility Supply Services 


Business Excellence
 - VForce Inc.
Award Accepted By: Mani Kontokanis, President & CEO 



SARA Finalists


  • Bureau of Real Estate
  • California Public Employees' Retirement System
  • Correctional Health Care Services
  • Department of Business Oversight
  • Department of Developmental Services
  • Department of Food and Agriculture
  • Department of Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Department of General Services - Multiple Awards Program
  • Department of General Services - Office of Business and Acquisition Services
  • Department of Insurance
  • Department of Motor Vehicles
  • Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Department of Technology
  • Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Military Department
  • Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development
  • State Controller's Office
  • Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board

The following CDCR Institutions:
  • California Institution for Men
  • California Medical Facility
  • Calipatria State Prison
  • Folsom State Prison
  • Kern Valley State Prison
  • Los Angeles County
  • Mule Creek State Prison
  • Pleasant Valley State Prison
  • Salinas Valley State Prison, Business Services

The following Department of Consumer Affairs Institutions:
  • Contractor's State Licensing Board
  • Department of Consumer Affairs
  • Medical Board of California

The following Department of Transportation Institutions:
  • Contract Evaluation Branch
  • District 4
  • District 10
  • District 11, Small Business Team
  • Office of Business Economic Opportunity

Advocate Finalists



Alicia Pearsall, Department of Transportation
Alicia Sequeira, Department of Transportation
Angela Frank, Department of Transportation
Annette Holling, California Institution for Men
Cassandra Sanchez, California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility
Curtis Dickinson, Department of Forestry and Fire Protection
Cynthia Tyree and Michelle Fortunato, CA Medical Facility - Business Services and Procurement Staff
David Moore, California State Prison - San Quentin
Eleanor Amith, Avenal State Prison
Keala Barkhurst, California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility
Linda Langley, Wasco State Prison - Reception Center
Lisa Tackett, Kern Valley State Prison
Lynette Hall, Public Employees' Retirement System
Mario Solis, Department of Transportation
Maureen Moss, California Highway Patrol
Pamela Sherron, Department of Food and Agriculture
Sammy Wong, Department of Parks and Recreation
Steven Martinez, Department of Transportation - District 10
Wayne Gross, Department of General Services

Most Improved Small Business Participation

Presentation for Most Improved Small Business Participation Awards (Windows Media Player)
Small Business (SB) Participation is based on a 25% State Goal


Small Agency (Under $1 million)
California School Finance Authority
SB Participation total: 62%
Award Accepted By: Laura Martinez


Medium Agency ($1 million to $7 million)
Department of Community Services & Development
SB Participation total: 38.3%
Award Accepted By: Scott Vice


Large Agency (Over $7 million)
Office of Systems Integration
SB Participation total: 50.7%
Award Accepted By: Yvette Casey


Most Improved Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise Participation

Presentation for Most Improved DVBE Participation Awards (Windows Media Player) - Coming Soon!
Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (DVBE) Participation is based on a 3% State Goal


Small Agency (Under $1 million)

California Debt Limit Allocation Committee
DVBE Participation total: 41.8%
Award Accepted By: Misty Armstrong


Medium Agency ($1 million to $7 million)
Department of Fair Employment and Housing
DVBE Participation total: 21.1%
Award Accepted By: Juanita Harris


Large Agency (Over $7 million)
Department of Finance
DVBE Participation total: 21.8%
Award Accepted By: Steve Ramirez

SARA Winners

Presentation for the SARA Awards (Windows Media Player) 


Bronze

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Pleasant Valley State Prison
Award Accepted By: Frank Alvarado


Bronze
Military Department
Award Accepted By: Kathy Miliani and Ron Vestman


Silver
Department of Transportation, District 10
Award Accepted By: Zelie Nogueira Steven Martinez


Silver
Department of Public Health
Award Accepted By: Alan Lum


Gold 
California Correctional Health Care Services

Award Accepted By: Jatin Nagin and Michael Lorden

Advocate of the Year

Presentation for the Advocate of the Year Award (Windows Media Player)


Bronze
Linda Langley
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation - Wasco State Prison


Silver

Curtis Dickinson
Department of Forestry and Fire Protection


Gold

Lynette Hall
California Public Employees' Retirement System

Small Business Advocate Innovation Award (SBAIA)

Presentation for the Small Business Advocate Innovation Award (SBAIA) (Windows Media Player)


Lynette Hall, California Public Employees' Retirement System

Secretary's Special Achievement Award

Presentation for the Secretary's Special Achievement Award (Windows Media Player)


Department of Technology
Accepted By:  Jennifer Herrera, Sindy Cesarini, Melissa Matsuura and Marlon Paulo

 

Governor's Award

Presentation for the Governor's Award  (Windows Media Player)


Department of General Services, Multiple Awards Program
Accepted By: Steven Kobayashi, Susan Chan, Diane Leung and Eric Mandell

Acknowledgement of Judges & Closing Remarks

Acknowledgement of Judges 

Craig Rader, County of Sacramento
Debra Roak, Metro Chamber of Commerce
Ken Ashford, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Lori Okamoto, Sacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD)
Paul Tavernia, U.S. Small Business Administration
Rene Cota, Elite SDVOBN Inland Empire
Savita Farooqui, Symsoft Solutions, LLC
What's New