Menu
Search

State Agency Recognition Awards (SARA) 2013

The State Agency Recognition Awards (SARA) honors State departments for outstanding achievements in Small Business (SB) and Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (DVBE) advocacy and for contracting success SBs and DVBEs.

The 14th Annual SARA presentation was held on Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at the Citrus Heights Community Center in Citrus Heights, CA from 9:00 am - 12:00 pm. 

Through continued contract improvement and positive feedback, SARA continues to grow each year as evident by the increased number of nominations the DGS received this year from various State departments.   

For any questions regarding this event, please contact:

Michael Aguillio at 916.375.4328 or Michael.aguillio@dgs.ca.gov
Judy Burnett at 916.375.4578 or Judith.burnett@dgs.ca.gov
Tasha Nomura-Stewart at 916.375.4567 or Tasha.nomurastewart@dgs.ca.gov

Judging Process

A panel of judges representing SB/DVBE businesses, our resource partners and the State of California representatives selected winners for their best practices in SB/DVBE outreach and contracting. 

2013 SARA Highlights
Montage (Windows Media Player)
Welcome & Opening Remarks

Introduction (Windows Media Player)

Rich Dryden, Executive Director, California Disabled Veteran Business Alliance

Presentation of the Colors -
California State Honor Guard

The National Anthem -
The Sacramento Capitolaires

Welcome to SARA -
Jim Butler, Deputy Director, Procurement Division, DGS

Small Business Testimonies
Christopher Walker, BBC Electric (Windows Media Player)

Roger Schnorenberg and Ted Bort, Allied Network Solutions (Windows Media Player)

Maxie Juzang, Healthcare Staffing Professionals (Windows Media Player)
John K. Lopez Award
Individual Excellence - Ken Shomake (Windows Media Player)


Business Excellence - Marc Steiner (Windows Media Player)
M.A. Steiner Construction Company
SARA / Advocate Finalists

SARA Finalists

  • Board of Equalization
  • California Correctional Health Care Services
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Avenal State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Calipatria State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Central Women's Facility
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Corcoran State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Correctional Training Facility
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Deuel Vocational Institution
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Facility Planning Construction & Management
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Folsom State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Institution for Men
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Ironwood State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Kern Valley State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Medical Facility
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Mule Creek State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Pelican Bay State Prison, Business Services
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Pleasant Valley State Prison
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Substance Abuse Treatment Facility
  • California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Wasco State Prison
  • Caltrans, District 4
  • California Health & Human Services Agency
  • California High-Speed Rail Authority
  • California Public Employees Retirement System
  • Department of Business Oversight (formerly Department of Corporations)
  • Department of Conservation
  • Department of Consumer Affairs
  • Department of Developmental Services
  • Department of General Services, Food Unit
  • Department of Insurance
  • Department of Motor Vehicles
  • Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Department of Technology
  • First 5 California
  • Military Department
  • Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development
  • State Controller's Office
  • Victim's Compensation & Government Claims Board


Advocate Finalists

 

  • A. Lorraine Scott-Barron / Fidel Martinez
  • Angela Frank
  • CDCR Procurement Office (Team)
  • Ernesto Francisco
  • Linda Fergurson
  • Linda Langley
  • Lisa Tackett
  • Liza Whitmore
  • Lorraine Hendrix
  • NCYCC Procurement Staff
  • Ramon Carlos, Jr.
  • Rose Skewis
  • Sean O'Neal
  • Sharon McKay
Most Improved Small Business Participation
Small Business (SB) Participation is based on a 25% State Goal



Small Agency (Under $1 million)
Employment Training Panel
SB Variance total: 55.04%
Award Accepted By: Peter Cooper
Most Improved Small Business Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player)



Medium Agency ($1 million to $7 million)

California State Library
SB Variance total: 37.35%
Award Accepted By: Gerry Maginnity, Tim Burkhart and Carlo Montilla
Most Improved Small Business Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player)




Large Agency (Over $7 million)

Office of Systems Integration
SB Variance total: 28.14%
Award Accepted By: Judy Wong
Most Improved Small Business Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player)
Most Improved Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise Participation

Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (DVBE) Participation is based on a 3% State Goal



Small Agency (Under $1 million)
California Tahoe Conservancy
DVBE Variance total: 72.20%
Award Accepted By: Christine West
Most Improved DVBE Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player)



Medium Agency ($1 million to $7 million)

Student Aid Commission
DVBE Variance total: 20.92%
Award Accepted By: Diane Watkins
Most Improved DVBE Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player)




Large Agency (Over $7 million)
Board of Equalization
DVBE Variance total: 10.74%
Award Accepted By: Lucy Mochizuki, Jayne Clark, Pamela Trevizo, Nora Gragert, Matt Freeman, Randi Tamura, Monica Dauterine, Linda Fergurson, Kay Weaver, Chris Demes, Joe Gee and Cheryl Blakeway
Most Improved DVBE Participation Presentation (Windows Media Player)

SARA Winners



Bronze
- SARA Presentation (Windows Media Player)
Department of Consumer Affairs - Contractor State License Board
Award Accepted By: Janet Stark, Steve Sands, Mike Melliza, Renee Bradford, Lisa Hernandez, Alisyn Rudis and Laura Sober



SilverSARA Presentation (Windows Media Player)
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation - California Institution of Men

Award Accepted By: Annette Holling and Maritza Gutierrez



Silver - SARA Presentation (Windows Media Player)
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation - Kern Valley State Prison

Award Accepted By: Nina Martinez



GoldSARA Presentation (Windows Media Player)
Department of Business Oversight (formerly Department of Corporations)

Award Accepted By: Fred Topete and Laurie Cootz   
Advocate of the Year



Bronze
Advocate Presentation (Windows Media Player)
Linda L. Langley, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation - Wasco State Prison



Silver
Advocate Presentation (Windows Media Player)
Linda Fergurson, Board of Equalization



Gold Advocate of the Year Presentation (Windows Media Player)
Award accepted by Nina Martinez on behalf of Lisa R. Tackett, California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Kern Valley State Prison

 

GoldAdvocate of the Year Presentation (Windows Media Player)
Liza Whitmore, Caltrans, District 3

Small Business Advocate Innovation Award (SBAIA)

Small Business Advocate Innovation Award (SBAIA) Presentation (Windows Media Player)

 

First 5 California
Accepted By: Joan Dutra and Kellie Westley

Secretary's Special Achievement Award

Secretary's Special Achievement Award Presentation (Windows Media Player)



Board of Equalization
Accepted By:  Lucy Mochizuki, Jayne Clark, Pamela Trevizo, Nora Gragert, Matt Freeman, Randi Tamura, Monica Dauterine, Linda Fergurson, Kay Weaver, Chris Demes, Joe Gee, Cheryl Blakeway and Liz Houser

Governor's Award

Governor's Award Presentation (Windows Media Player)

 

Military Department
Accepted By: Robert Spano, Lisa Galvan, Tom Clarke, Susan Clements, Jackie Alsobrook and Keelie Brazell

Closing Remarks
Acknowledgement of Judges



Ken Ashford, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
James Brady, Con10u,Inc
Chantel Hoad, California Asian Pacific Chamber of Commerce
Marty Keller, Keller & Associates CEO
Lori Okamoto, Sacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD)
Craig Rader, County of Sacramento